Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when we (Miss M S Tourle trading as Paperwise Solutions) collect personal information about you when we use this website.

Topics

1. Introduction

2. How and What information do we collect about you?

3. Cookies

4. How will we use the information collected about you?

5. Marketing

6. Your Rights

7. Access to your information and corrections/changes

8. Third parties

9. Other websites

10. Changes to our privacy policies

11. How to contact us

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Paperwise Solutions are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Paperwise Solutions is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) our registration number is ZA142386. We are a data controller.

The security of your data is important to us and we ensure that it is held securely and all reasonable measures are taken to prevents its loss, misuse or any unauthorised changes or disclosure.

2. How and What information do we collect about you?

We collect data about you if you purchase or register for services using this website. We will also collect relevant information if you purchase or register for services by email, telephone, in person or by post. The information we may collect includes:

Personal Data: name, address, telephone numbers, email address, marital status, date of birth, gender and occupation.
Financial Data: bank accounts, payment cards, financial investments, details of payments and invoicing between us.
Technical Data: login data, passwords, internet accounts including username and passwords, interests and purchases and orders.
Usage Data: may include information about how you use the website, products and services.This information is collected by using Cookies (see below).
Marketing and Communications Data: We may also collect personal data if you complete surveys / register for a newsletter or update service / provide feedback / participate in competitions. We may also collect your interests in order to provide you with details of Paperwise Solutions products and services.

3. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. It also allows certain website functions such as a ‘shopping basket’ to work.

You can get more information about Cookies at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

You can turn off Cookies in your internet browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari, Opera or Firefox) so they are no longer collected and the above webpage contains links to tell you how to do this. Please note that turning off Cookies may prevent some of our website functions from working.

This website uses the following Cookies:

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google.

Facebook

These cookies may be placed by Facebook to enable their functionality to work correctly. We have no control over these cookies but full information about Facebook's cookies can be found on the Facebook website.

Twitter

These cookies may be placed by Twitter to enable their functionality to work correctly. We have no control over these cookies but full information about Twitter's cookies can be found on the Twitter website.

Linkedin

These cookies may be placed by Linkedin to enable their functionality to work correctly. We have no control other these cookies but fill information about Linkedin's cookie can be found on the Linkedin website

4. How will we use the information collected about you?

We will use the information you provide in order to provide the services you have requested to you. Certain information is required to provide those services and these are marked by a *. Fields not marked by a * are not mandatory and we will still be able to provide the services. The non-mandatory information will be used for anonymous statistical analysis about our clients or for other purposes which you have consented to.

If you do not think we need certain information (which we have marked as mandatory) to provide our services please get in touch using the details below and we will be happy to discuss this with you.

As well as for using the data to perform the contract between us and providing the services you have requested we may use the information collected for other purposes:

Internal record keeping and system administration.
Where it is necessary for our legitimate interest (or those of a third party).
Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
To send information to you which we think may of be of interest or use to you.
Marketing or similar communication Information that you have indicated you or others would like to receive.
To provide aggregate information and statistics so we may monitor website usage in order for us to develop our website and services. This information will not include any data that can be used to identify any individual. It may be provided to a third party.
To send to third parties, Financial Advisers, Solicitors, Accountants, Consultants or other professionals for the purpose of obtaining professional advice as necessary or to comply with contractual obligations.
To update the website to best meet clients expectations.
However, we will only use the information for these purposes if you have consented to us doing so.

If you wish to withdraw consent or change your preference about how we use your information then please contact us using the details below.

5. Marketing

We may contact you for marketing purposes if you have consented to this when you provided your information to us. This may include marketing from the other companies in our group which are identified above.

You can withdraw consent or change your preferences about marketing activities at any time by contacting us using the details below.

6. Your Rights

As an individual you have the following rights:

To request how your personal data is processed and to raise an objection to the processing of that data.
To request a copy of that data.
To have the data corrected if incorrect or erased if if there is no longer a justified reason for it to be held.
To request that the processing of your personal data be resricted or blocked in certain circumstances.
To request the transfer of your personal data.
To withdraw consent.

7. Storage and Access to your information and corrections/changes

If you would like to know what information we hold about you please write to us using the contact details below.

It is important to us that your data is up to date, so please notify us if any of the information we hold about you has changed or is incorrect, we will be happy to update this for you.

Paperwise Solutions will hold data for a reasonable time. Data will be held for the duration of the service or such other closely related purpose being provided and then in line with HMRC requirements we shall retain it for a further six years following the end of the year in which the service was completed.

8. Third parties

We may need to provide certain third party organisations with your information in order to provide our services or legally required to do so (for example a courier who will deliver goods to you). We will only provide them with the information they require and will only permit them to use the information for the required purpose only.

Third parties who we may share data with may include: HMRC, IT Service Providers, Banking and Financial Advisors, Legal professionals, Accountants, Consultants or other professionals. Social Media companies we use to deliver relevant content to you and or advertisements. Cloud providers and emailing platforms so we may manage our relationship with you.

If any such third party has used your information for any other reason without your consent please notify us using the details below and we will investigate the matter.

9. Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website. For information on how the other website provider will use any information you should check the privacy policy of that website.

10. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and will post details of any changes below. This privacy policy was last reviewed on 23rd May 2018.

11. How to contact us

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the ICO. However, we should be grateful if you would contact us first, if you do have a complaint so that we can try and resolve it in the first instance for you.

You can contact us by email at mandy@paperwisesolutions.co.uk

Alternatively you can write to us at:

Paperwise Solutions

80 Mescott Meadows
Hedge End
Southampton
Hampshire
SO30 2JU

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We have made the following changes to this Privacy Policy

Date: 23/05/2018 Amended for Data Protection Act 2018

Date: 02/09/2016  Change: Privacy Policy Created


Accreditations.